| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 OCT 2004 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 100 |
| Operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | T.12B-54 |
| C/n / msn: | 98 |
| First flight: | 1977-11-23 (26 years 11 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lanzarote Airport (ACE) (Spain)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR), Spain |
Narrative:Sustained damage on landing. The airplane was withdrawn from use. It was transported to Ingenio, Gran Canaria, Spain where it was put on display in May 2007.
Sources:
» Scramble 341
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.