Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 OCT 2004
Time:20:29
Type:Boeing 747-132SF
Operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N709CK
C/n / msn: 20247/159
First flight: 1971-09-22 (33 years 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:93549
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:over Lake Michigan, MI (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 825
Narrative:
Kalitta Air Flight 825 departed from Chicago O'Hare International (ORD) at 20:10, and was en route to New York-JFK. While climbing through about 15,000 feet over Lake Michigan the crew heard a loud bang, the airplane yawed to the left, and the number one engine cockpit indications showed that the engine had lost all power. A visual inspection by the crew of the number one engine to check for damage revealed the pylon was still in place, but the engine was missing. The airplane diverted to DTW and landed without further incident.
After the airplane landed, the examination of the pylon revealed the forward portion was damaged with the entire forward bulkhead including the forward engine
mounts separated from the airplane. The examination The examination also revealed that the top of the mount rails and circumferentially inclusive of the four
mount bolts remained attached to the aft mount on the pylon.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The number one engine separated from the airplane during climb due to the uncontained separation of a portion of the second stage turbine disk rim after the second stage turbine vanes contacted the disk. The second stage turbine vanes contacted the second stage turbine disk due to the operator's inadequate inspection of the high pressure turbine module and the improper repair of the module by unknown maintenance personnel."

Events:

Sources:
» Kalitta Air, NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1180 km (737 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share