Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:23 OCT 2004
Type:Boeing 707-330C
Operator:BETA - Brazilian Express Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BSE
C/n / msn: 19317/557
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Narrative:
The 707 freighter had taxied to Manaus' runway 10 for departure. The pilot applied takeoff thrust. On releasing the brakes, there was a loud noise. The crew decided to abort the takeoff and immediately cut the power. The airplane then gradually turned to the right.
It appeared that the right hand main gear leg punctured through the wing.

Events:

Sources:
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-330C PP-BSE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 2685 km (1678 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share