Accident Learjet 35A N30DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322522

Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Med Flight Air Ambulance
Registration: N30DK
MSN: 35A-345
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10047 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km E of San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Brown Field's runway 08 at 00:23 after dropping a medical patient off, and was returning to Albuquerque. It climbed straight ahead and the SoCAL TRACON controller instructed the pilots to turn to a heading of 020 degrees, maintain VFR (visual flight rules), and expect their IFR clearance above 5,000 feet. The aircraft then entered a broken-to-overcast layer of clouds and crashed into the Otay Mountain at an altitude of 2300 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to maintain terrain clearance during a visual flight rules (VFR) departure, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain, and the air traffic controller's issuance of a clearance that transferred the responsibility for terrain clearance from the flight crew to the controller. Additionally, the controller's failure to provide terrain clearance instructions to the flight crew, and failure to advise the flight crew of the minimum safe altitude warning (MSAW) alerts was also causal to the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB AAB-06-05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location