ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N501RH Stuart, VA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Hendrick Motorsports, Inc
Registration: N501RH
MSN: BB-805
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:8140
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Stuart, VA (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 731 m (2398 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF), United States of America
Destination airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N501RH, operated by Hendrick Motorsports, Inc., crashed into mountainous terrain in Stuart, Virginia, during a missed approach to Martinsville/Blue Ridge Airport (MTV), Martinsville, Virginia. The flight was transporting Hendrick Motorsports employees and others to an automobile race in Martinsville, Virginia. The two flight crewmembers and eight passengers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to properly execute the published instrument approach procedure, including the published missed approach procedure, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the cause of the accident was the flight crew's failure to use all available navigational aids to confirm and monitor the airplane's position during the approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAB-06/01
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-N501RH
altitude profile

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Concord Regional Airport, NC to Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA as the crow flies is 151 km (94 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org