Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 NOV 2004
Time:13:02
Type:British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operator:Venezolana - Linea Aerea Bolivariana
Registration: YV-1083C
C/n / msn: 762
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UG-513H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Vigia Airport (VIG/SVVG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Flightnumber: 213
Narrative:
While attempting to land on runway 09, the Jetstream collided with the fire station to the right of the runway. The METAR around the time of the accident read: SVMI 181700Z 29005KT 9999 -DZ BKN013 26/26 Q1013= (wind 290 degrees at 5kts, visibility >10000m, light drizzle, 5-7 oktas cloud at 1300ft, temperature 26C dewpoint 26C QNH 1013hPa). A heavy thunderstorm was approaching the airport containing 3-4 oktas cloud at 1200ft.

Events:

Sources:
» Rescate

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Vigia Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 556 km (347 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share