`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 NOV 2004
Time:08:20
Type:Canadair CRJ200LR (CL-600-2B19)
Operator:China Yunnan Airlines
Registration: B-3072
C/n / msn: 7697
First flight: 2002
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Baotou Airport (BAV) (China) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baotou Airport (BAV/ZBOW), China
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Flightnumber:5210
Narrative:
RegionalJet B-3072 was parked overnight at the Baotou Airport in cold weather conditions. Prior to departure on the morning service to Shanghai (SHA), flight MU5210 was not de-iced. The wings were contaminated by the overnight frost, which severly degraded the aerodynamic characteristics of the wing. Shortly after the airplane rotated, it entered a stall. The pilots were not able to regain control. The CRJ200 crashed into a frozen lake in Nanhai Park just two kilometers past the runway. The aircraft struck a park ticket office, killing two park employees, before it crashed into the water.

Follow-up / safety actions:
In 2006, twelve people were found responsible for the accident and received administrative punishments.

Sources:
» State Administration of Work Safety China
» Xinhua

Statistics
5th loss of a Canadair RegionalJet
The worst accident involving a Canadair RegionalJet (at the time)
The worst accident involving a Canadair RegionalJet (currently)
10th worst accident in China (at the time)
10th worst accident in China (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baotou Airport (BAV/ZBOW) to Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS) as the crow flies is 1455 km (909 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction