Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 NOV 2004
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-208 Srs. 2A
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: 99-999
C/n / msn: 1715
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 533-2 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Nosewheel collapsed on landing.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share