`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:27 NOV 2004
Time:08:20
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operating for:United States Department of Defense
Leased from:Presidential Airways
Registration: N960BW
C/n / msn: 231
First flight: 1982-01-04 (22 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:21489
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:148 km (92.5 mls) W of Bagram (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Farah Airport (FAH/OAFR), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The CASA 212 was contracted by the US Department of Defense to supply American forces deployed in remote areas of Afghanistan. After departure the did not follow the inteneded course of 170 degrees but instead flew to the northwest. The airplane entered a box canyon and struck the 14,650 foot level of Baba Mountain, which has a peak elevation of 16,739 feet. The flight was about 25 nm north of the typical route between Bagram and Farah.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s inappropriate decision to fly a nonstandard route and his failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance, which resulted in the inflight collision with mountainous terrain. Factors were the operator’s failure to require its flight crews to file and to fly a defined route of flight, the operator’s failure to ensure that the flight crews adhered to company policies and FAA and DoD Federal safety regulations, and the lack of in-country oversight by the FAA and the DoD of the operator. Contributing to the death of one of the passengers was the operator’s lack of flight-locating procedures and its failure to adequately mitigate the limited communications capability at remote sites."

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» NTSB

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAB-06/07
report released:08-NOV-2006
duration of investigation:711 days (1 year 11.5 months)
download report: Controlled Flight Into Terrain CASA C-212-CC, N960BW Bamiyan, Afghanistan November 27, 2004 (NTSB/AAB-06/07)
cover

Photos
photo of CASA 212 Aviocar 200 N203FN
N203FN was sold as N960BW in 2003.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bagram Air Base (OAIX) to Farah Airport (FAH/OAFR) as the crow flies is 711 km (444 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction