| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 30 NOV 2004 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Operator: | Lion Air |
| Registration: | PK-LMN |
| C/n / msn: | 49189/1173 |
| First flight: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56674 |
| Cycles: | 43940 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 156 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 163 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC) (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC/WARQ), Indonesia |
| Flightnumber: | 583 |
Narrative:As Flight 583 approached Solo City a cumulo-nimbus rainstorm was overhead the field at 1500 feet. There was more than three millimeters of water on the runway at the time the plane landed. Also, it landed with a 13 knot tailwind component. After touchdown the spoilers deployed automatically. Since the power levers were probably positioned forward of idle thrust, the spoilers retracted again. The aircraft started to aquaplane and thrust reversers were deployed. The MD-82 continued and overran the 2600 metres long runway 26 and crashed into a metal fence of a cemetery.
Events:
Sources:
» AP
» Boeing
» Jakarta Post
Photos

XA-AMP was sold to Indonesia as PK-LMN in November 2002.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport as the crow flies is 476 km (298 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.