`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:06 DEC 2004
Time:10:20
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Salmon Air
Registration: N25SA
C/n / msn: 208B-0866
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:2117
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) S of Bellevue, ID (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN), United States of America
Flightnumber:1860
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with flat open terrain while on an RNAV (GPS) approach to Sun Valley's (SUN) runway 31. The Cessna was operating on a cargo flight under contract with United Parcel Service. The pilot of a Cessna Citation 525, who flew the same approach about 20 minutes prior to the accident, reported his aircraft was picking up moderate mixed ice on the wings and windshield.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on approach for landing in icing conditions. Inadequate airspeed was a factor."

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) to Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) as the crow flies is 355 km (222 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction