ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III ZS-OJH George Airport (GRJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Ryan Blake Air Charter
Registration: ZS-OJH
MSN: AC-727
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:George Airport (GRJ) (   South Africa)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG), South Africa
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a Cape Grysbok during taxy or takeoff at George Airport, South Africa. The right engine/propeller sustained damage.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Flickr photo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org