Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 JAN 2005
Time:11:20
Type:Cessna 551 Citation II
Operator:Jet Services
Registration: N35403
C/n / msn: 551-0029
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:5870
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ainsworth Airport, NE (ANW) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG), United States of America
Destination airport:Ainsworth Airport, NE (ANW), United States of America
Narrative:
At 11:13 the Citation airplane was cleared for the GPS runway 17 instrument approach into Ainsworth. The airplane started to accumulate ice around 4,000 feet msl during the approach. As the plane descended out of IMC between 300 and 400 feet agl the cockpit windows were obscured by the accumulation of ice and the pilot elected to land the airplane instead of executing the published missed-approach procedure. On finals the Cessna contacted terrain about 439 feet south of the departure end of runway 17. The aircraft traveled north about 18 feet prior to contacting an airport access road. The aircraft then became airborne and touched down for the second time after traveling north about 54 feet. The aircraft then slid in a right arc about 700 feet and came to rest parallel to a closed northeast/southwest runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to continue below the minimum descent altitude (MDA) and his failure to fly the published missed-approach procedure. A factor to the accident was the pilot's improper use of windshield heat which resulted in the windshield becoming obscured with ice during the instrument approach in icing conditions."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA to Ainsworth Airport, NE as the crow flies is 1996 km (1247 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share