| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 08 JAN 2005 |
| Time: | ca 13:00 |
| Type: | Antonov 12 |
| Operator: | Service Air |
| Registration: | 9Q-CIH |
| C/n / msn: | 4341803 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bukalaza (Uganda)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda |
| Destination airport: | Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:A Service Air Ltd. Antonov 12 cargo plane departed Entebbe Airport at 12:48 with destination Kinshasa. The plane carried humanitarian relief items. After takeoff engine problems forced the crew to return to Entebbe. The aircraft crashed in a forest some 6nm (11 km) from the airport.
Investigation revealed that Service Air neither had an Air Service License nor an Air Operator’s Certificate, nor did they meet the minimum requirements for such operations. For instance, the company had no record of maintenance and no quality controls. There was no records on licensing and training of the crew members or the insurance for the operations. The airplane was found to have crashed due to engine failure and the plane being loaded outside the weight and balance safety envelope.
Events:
Sources:
» New Vision
» The Monitor
Follow-up / safety actions
In May 2005 the Ugandan transport minister said following accidents of the foreign-registered aircrafts, the Government issued new safety guidelines barring any foreign planes from flying through Uganda without being checked for required aviation standards.
Photos

9L-LEC later moved to Congo as 9Q-CIH
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.