Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 JAN 2005
Time:22:15
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:AirNow
Registration: N49BA
C/n / msn: 110301
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:39466
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Keene-Dillant-Hopkins Airport, NH (EEN) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America
Destination airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT), United States of America
Narrative:
The AirNow flight departed Bangor at 20:18 on a flight to Manchester. Weather at Manchester however was foggy and the pilot was unable to land there. The pilot then requested to proceed to his alternate destination, Burlington. During the flight to Burlington, the pilot was contacted by company dispatch and it was agreed that Bennington would be a better destination because it was 45 miles closer than Burlington. As the flight progressed towards Bennington, the pilot contacted ATC and requested to change his destination to Keene. Weather at Keene included winds from 350 degrees at 3 knots; 1 statute mile of visibility; an overcast cloud layer at 100 feet agl. The Bandeirante flew an ILS approach to runway 02. When the airplane broke out of the clouds, it was not stable. Approaching the runway, at full flaps and exceeding the 25 percent maximum for a go-around, the pilot added full power to the left engine. The high power setting, slow airspeed, and full flaps combination resulted in a minimum control speed (Vmc) roll. No determination could be made as to why the right engine was inoperative, and there were no mechanical or fuel-related anomalies found that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane came to rest inverted on runway 02, about 90 feet from the approach end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to attempt a single-engine missed approach with the airplane in a slow airspeed, full flap configuration, which resulted in a minimum control speed (Vmc) roll. Contributing factors included an inoperative engine for undetermined reasons, the pilot's in-flight decision to divert to an airport with low ceilings and visibility while better conditions existed elsewhere, the pilot's failure to advise or seek assistance from air traffic control or his company, and the low cloud ceilings, fog, and night lighting conditions."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante N401AS
N401AS was bought by Business Air in April 1996, and re-registered N49BA in November 1997. Business air flies under the name AirNow.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangor International Airport, ME to Manchester Municipal Airport, NH as the crow flies is 293 km (183 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share