| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 21 JAN 2005 |
| Time: | ca 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Línea Aérea Amaszonas |
| Registration: | CP-2412 |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0897 |
| First flight: | 2001 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Colquiri (Bolivia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | Sucre Airport (SRE/SLSU), Bolivia |
Narrative:The Grand Caravan departed La Paz (LPB) at 09:15 for a flight to Sucre (SRE). Some 45 minutes after takeoff the airplane could not maintain altitude in icing conditions and crash-landed in thick fog in hilly terrain on the slope of Cerro Huaricollo.
Events:
Sources:
» La Razón
» Los Tiempos
Follow-up / safety actions
On November 21, 2005, the Bolivian DGAC issued Resolución Administrativa 13136 which suspended the authorisation for Amaszonas to operate Cessna Caravan aircraft in IMC.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 412 km (258 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.