Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 JAN 2005
Time:ca 13:00
Type:Antonov 8
Operator:Great Lake Business Company
Registration: EL-WVA
C/n / msn: OG-3440
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kongolo (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kongolo Airport (KOO/FZRQ), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft, leased by the French NGO Solidarités for a humanitarian flight, departed Goma on a flight to Kongolo via Bukavu and Kindu. It crashed into houses while on approach to Kongolo, some 100 meters short of the runway. At least ten persons were on board. The leasing contract stipulated that the flight was exclusively a cargo flight and was not authorized to transport any passengers.
The airplane involved in the accident was grounded twice in 2004, once after a near crash due to engine failure. On both occasions, provincial authorities provided special dispensation and cleared the aircraft for immediate use.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 459
» Gazet van Antwerpen
» UN Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo
» Letter dated 25 January 2005 from the Chairman of the Security Council Committee established pursuant to resolution 1533 (2004) concerning the Democratic Republic of the Congo addressed to the President of the Security Council

Photos
photo of Antonov 8 EL-WVA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kindu Airport to Kongolo Airport as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share