ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-101 D-CICE Rothera Station
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 25 January 2005
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-101
Operator:Alfred Wegener Institut
Registration: D-CICE
MSN: 7073
First flight: 1985-10-29 (19 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rothera Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Halley Research Station (EGAH), Antarctica
Destination airport:Rothera Research Station (EGAR), Antarctica
Narrative:
The Dornier 228 research aircraft named "Polar 4" entered a short and steep approach to the British Rothera Station on Antarctica. Weather conditions included low clouds and snow. The aircraft landed hard, causing substantial damage to the landing gear and fuselage. The aircraft was shipped back to Germany and after investigation declared irreparable in November 2005.

Classification:

Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Alfred Wegener Institut
» BFU 4X003-05

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-101-D-CICE
accident date: 25-01-2005
type: Dornier 228-101
registration: D-CICE
accident date: 25-01-2005
type: Dornier 228-101
registration: D-CICE
accident date: 25-01-2005
type: Dornier 228-101
registration: D-CICE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halley Research Station to Rothera Research Station as the crow flies is 1656 km (1035 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org