Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 FEB 2005
Time:07:18
Type:Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Operating for:Platinum Jet Management
Leased from:DDH Aviation
Registration: N370V
C/n / msn: 1014
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:6800
Cycles:4300
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
The Challenger corporate jet was cleared for takeoff from runway 06, a 6013 ft/1833 m asphalt runway. When takeoff speed was reached the pilot tried to lift the plane off the runway but, according to his statement the control wheel was stuck. He then aborted the takeoff, but the plane skidded off the runway. It went through the perimeter fence, crossed a highway and crashed into a building. About 15 people were injured, one critically, but nobody was killed, officials said. The injured included two people in cars along the highway. Preliminary investigation results indicate that the airplane's center of gravity (CG) was well forward of the allowable limit.
On December 16, 2003 another Challenger jet aborted take-off at Teterboro when the flightcrew was unable to rotate the airplane. The aircraft overran the runway. In this case, the NTSB determined that the plane was above the maximum gross takeoff weight, and outside the forward center-of-gravity envelope.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the flight crew’s failure to ensure the airplane was loaded within weight and balance limits and their attempt to take off with the center of gravity well forward of the forward takeoff limit, which prevented the airplane from rotating at the intended rotation speed.
Contributing to the accident were: 1) PJM’s conduct of charter flights (using PJM pilots and airplanes) without proper FAA certification and its failure to ensure that all for-hire flights were conducted in accordance with 14 CFR Part 135 requirements; 2) Darby Aviation’s failure to maintain operational control over 14 CFR Part 135 flights being conducted under its certificate by PJM, which resulted in an environment conducive to the development of systemic patterns of flight crew performance deficiencies like those observed in this accident; 3) the failure of the Birmingham, Alabama, FAA Flight Standards District Office to provide adequate surveillance and oversight of operations conducted under Darby’s Part 135 certificate; and 4) the FAA’s tacit approval of arrangements such as that between Darby and PJM."

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» NTSB

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-06/04
report released:31-OCT-2006
duration of investigation:636 days (1 year 9 months)
download report: Runway Overrun and Collision Platinum Jet Management, LLC Bombardier Challenger CL-600-1A11, N370V Teterboro, New Jersey February 2, 2005 (NTSB/AAR-06/04)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger N370V

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Teterboro Airport, NJ to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1139 km (712 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share