Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 3 February 2005 |
Time: | 08:07 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76TD |
Operator: | Air West, Co |
Registration: | ST-EWB |
MSN: | 23438122 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) W of Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ), United Arab Emirates |
Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Narrative:The Ilyushin cargo plane departed from Sharjah at 03:30 carrying 46 tons of humanitarian aid for refugees in the war-torn province of Darfur. An intermediate stop was planned in Khartoum before it would continue on to Nyala, Sudan. The pilot established contact with the Khartoum control tower at 8:00 and stated that the aircraft had developed problems with the fuel system. The pilot was advised to make an emergency landing at Aad Babaker, about 15 km west of Khartoum. The aircraft did not make it and crashed and broke up in the desert. The airplane was reportedly operated by Air West, but probably owned by sister company East/West Cargo, which operates several Il-76 aircraft.
Sources:
» AFP
» AP
Photos

accident date:
03-02-2005type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: ST-EWB

accident date:
registration: EX-86917
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sharjah Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 2604 km (1628 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.