Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 FEB 2005
Time:13:43
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:MAF PNG - Missionary Aviation Fellowship
Registration: P2-MFQ
C/n / msn: 174
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Wobegon (Papua New Guinea) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tabubil Airport (TBG), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Bimin Airport (BIZ), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountains of western Papua New Guinea while attempting to land at Bimin's runway 29. Both pilots died in the accident. The survivors were able to walk to the village. Bimin has a single grassed gray gavel airstrip with 1723 feet of landing distance. It can only be used in one direction for landing (29) and takeoff (11) because it has a 10 degrees slope. Field elevation is 5758 feet. Air crews are being cautioned for turbulence and downdrafts on finals.

Events:

Sources:
» SMH
» The National

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tabubil Airport to Bimin Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share