| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 MAR 2005 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | Trans Air Congo |
| Registration: | EY-46399 |
| C/n / msn: | 07306303 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Impfondo Airport (ION) (Congo)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Impfondo Airport (ION/FCOI), Congo |
| Destination airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo |
Narrative:The airplane ran off the runway into a field and caught fire. The An-24 burned out.
Sources:
» Scramble
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Impfondo Airport to Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport as the crow flies is 720 km (450 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.