Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 MAR 2005
Time:09:33
Type:Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Air Global
Registration: YV-21CP
C/n / msn: 500-0115
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Maturín-Quiriquire Airport (MUN/SVMT), Venezuela
Destination airport:Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Narrative:
The first VOR/DME approach to Charallave was abandoned. As the airplane broke through the cloud base at 800 feet during the second attempt to land at runway 28, it was not properly lined up with the runway. To avoid a collision with the control tower, the Citation turned right. The aircraft then crashed and burned.

Sources:
» rescate.com

Photos
photo of Cessna 500 Citation I YV-21CP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maturín-Quiriquire Airport to Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport as the crow flies is 403 km (252 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share