Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 9 March 2005 |
Time: | 17:20 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Tropic Air |
Registration: | V3-HFW |
MSN: | 208B0791 |
First flight: | 1999 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA) ( Belize)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Belize City Municipal Airport (TZA), Belize |
Destination airport: | San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP), Belize |
Flightnumber: | 2110 |
Narrative:Tropic Air flight 2110 departed Belize City on a domestic flight to San Pedro. Microburst was encountered immediately after takeoff. The airplane impacted the water in a left wing low attitude and sank in 6-feet of water.
A thunderstorm was approaching the airport at the time of the accident.
Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belize City Municipal Airport to San Pedro Airport as the crow flies is 51 km (32 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.