ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-440LR N8932C Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:23:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-440LR
Operating for:Northwest Airlink
Leased from:Pinnacle Airlines
Registration: N8932C
MSN: 7932
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Flightnumber:2823
Narrative:
Flight 2823 departed La Guardia at 21:37 on a regular flight to Milwaukee. During the flight, the #1 Hydraulic Low Pressure caution light illuminated. Due to this, the ground spoilers would not be available on landing and a 1.13 landing distance penalty was needed to be applied to the landing runway. The flight was cleared to land on runway 1L. The reported winds were 290 degrees at 10 knots, and the braking action was reported as fair. The captain reported the braking action was nil with no traction on the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway about 4,600 feet from the approach end of runway 1L. The airplane veered across the grass infield before crossing runway 07R/25L. The airplane traveled through the intersection of taxiways A, E, and T before crossing another snow-covered grass in-field where the aircraft went through a snow bank and back onto taxiway B. The airplane stopped near the intersection of taxiway B and M in front of concourse D. The captain reported that nothing appeared to be wrong with the airplane so the decision was made to taxi to gate E64. An examination of the airplane revealed that the forward pressure bulkhead at Fuselage Station 202.75 was compromised. The flaps, the main landing gear doors, the nose landing gear, and various skin panels also were damaged during the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing factors include the captain's failure to land at the nearest suitable airport after an in-flight mechanical problem, the airport operation's failure to conduct runway friction tests and to issue NOTAMS in accordance with existing regulations, the crosswind, the snow-covered runway, the runway sign, and night conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: CHI05FA077
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 1177 km (735 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org