Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 MAR 2005
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operator:Loganair
Registration: G-BOMG
C/n / msn: 2205
First flight: 1989-03-20 (15 years 12 months)
Total airframe hrs:6221
Cycles:40018
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) WNW Campbeltown-Machrihanish Airport (CAL) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Campbeltown-Machrihanish Airport (CAL/EGEC), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Glasgow based Islander aircraft was engaged on an air ambulance task for the Scottish Ambulance Service when the accident occurred. The pilot allocated to the flight had not flown for 32 days; he was therefore required to complete a short flight at Glasgow to regain currency before landing to collect a paramedic for the flight to Campbeltown Airport.
Poor weather at Campbeltown Airport necessitated an instrument approach. There was neither radar nor Air Traffic Control Service at the airport, so the pilot was receiving a Flight Information Service from a Flight Information Service Officer in accordance with authorised procedures. After arriving overhead Campbeltown Airport, the aircraft flew outbound on the approach procedure for runway 11 and began a descent. The pilot next transmitted that he had completed the ‘base turn’, indicating that he was inbound to the airport and commencing an approach. The airplane had gradually descended below the minimum altitude With a slight left wing low attitude, the airplane contacted the sea. It broke up after impact and sank.

CAUSAL FACTORS:
"1. The pilot allowed the aircraft to descend below the minimum altitude for the aircraft’s position on the approach procedure, and this descent probably continued unchecked until the aircraft flew into the sea.
2. A combination of fatigue, workload and lack of recent flying practise probably contributed to the pilot’s reduced performance.
3. The pilot may have been subject to an undetermined influence such as disorientation, distraction, or a subtle incapacitation,which affected pilot’s ability to safely control the aircraft’s flightpath."

Events:

Sources:
» AAIB Aircraft Accident Report No: 2/2006

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
20 MAR 1989 G-BOMG Pilatus Britten-Norman first flight
25 MAY 1989 D-IBNF FLN - Frisia-Luftverkehr GmbH Norddeich
14 AUG 2002 G-BOMG Loganair

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glasgow International Airport to Campbeltown-Machrihanish Airport as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share