ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B-100 OB-1778-P Lima-J Chavez International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 March 2005
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B-100
Operator:Aero Transporte SA - ATSA
Registration: OB-1778-P
MSN: 14205
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:5798
Cycles:2451
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lima-J Chavez International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Andoas-Alferez FAP Alfredo Vladimir Sara Bauer Airport (AOP/SPAS), Peru
Narrative:
The aircraft started the takeoff roll on runway 33 at Lima (LIM). When reaching VR speed (207 km/h) the copilot announced "rotation" and the captain raised the nose of the airplane. At V2 (242 km/h) it reached a positive climb and the undercarriage was raised. From a height of 5 m the airplane began to descend again. It contacted the runway with the tail and skidded for about 200 meters before coming to rest.
It appears that an overweight takeoff was carried out with flaps at 0 degrees instead of 15 degrees.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSIONS: "The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transportation and Communications, determines on the probable cause(s) of the accident, as follows:
The impact of the aircraft against the ground without loss of control due to the deficient dispatch, planning, execution of the Checklists and CRM of the crew allowing the takeoff and rotation run to start with overweight (25,798kgs) and 0° of flap since for a weight of 25,000kgs corresponded 15 ° of flaps according to the Flight Manual of the aircraft. Likewise, the failure to abort the takeoff when the configuration alarm did not function.
CONTRIBUTING CAUSES:
- The overweight of the aircraft, which was due to the deficient procedure used by the same crew member who performed the functions of dispatcher and navigator in Lima, by not complying with the provisions of the ATSA company's MGO.
- The Checklists that do not conform to the order indicated in the Flight Manual (Annex 3) of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAA Peru
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 200 days (7 months)
Accident number: CIAA-ACCID-004-2005
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Overloaded
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Andoas-Alferez FAP Alfredo Vladimir Sara Bauer Airport as the crow flies is 1024 km (640 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org