| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 16 MAR 2005 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Antonov 24RV |
| Operating for: | Regional Airlines |
| Leased from: | Kuzbassaviafrakht |
| Registration: | RA-46489 |
| C/n / msn: | 27308107 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 45 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 52 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) from Varandey (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Usinsk Airport (USK), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Varandey, Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 9288 |
Narrative:While approaching the airport of Varandey the crew allowed the airspeed to decay and the nose to rise until the airplane stalled. It contacted a small hill, crashed and burned.
Possible errors in the indications of the airspeed and angle-of-attack could have hindered the crew members to monitor the flight parameters.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviatsiya.ru
» Gazeta.ru
» Michael Roch
» Russian Ministry of Transport
» RIA Novosti
» ITAR-TASS
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.