| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 19 MAR 2005 |
| Time: | ca 10±53 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-3K1C |
| Operating for: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Leased from: | Cargo Plus Aviation |
| Registration: | 9G-IRL |
| C/n / msn: | 20805/884 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Entebbe Airport (EBB) (Uganda)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia |
| Destination airport: | Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda |
Narrative:The Boeing 707 departed Addis Abeba on a cargo flight to Lome, Togo with a scheduled refueling stop at Entebbe.The airplane was carrying 32.8 tons of cargo. It was raining as the Boeing approached Entebbe, with a visibility of about 8 km. At 10:46 the aircraft made a first attempt to land on runway 17 but the approach was abandoned. On the second attempt the pilot wanted to carry out a visual approach to runway 35 over Lake Victoria. At 10:51, the pilot reported short final and was cleared to land. It came in too low, struck a rock, broke up and crashed into Lake Victoria.
The investigators said the accident was as a result of failure to follow the correct flight path on the final approach to runway 35, and failure to follow the published missed approach procedures.
Events:
Sources:
» News24
» The Monitor
» Ugandan report blames UN crew on plane crash (ANDnetwork.com, 12-9-2006)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport to Entebbe Airport as the crow flies is 1211 km (757 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.