Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 MAR 2005
Time:23:05
Type:Ilyushin 76TD
Operator:Airline Transport
Registration: ER-IBR
C/n / msn: 0043454623
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:2615
Cycles:1548
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,1 km (0.7 mls) W off Mwanza Airport (MWZ) (Tanzania) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW), Tanzania
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Flightnumber: 982
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was chartered to fly 50 tons of fish fillet from Mwanza to Osijek, Croatia. The airplane was to make scheduled refueling stops at Khartoum and Benghazi. The crew decided to take off from runway 30, heading towards Lake Victoria. The airplane was configured for a take-off weight of 174 tons with the stabilizer set at -3.3 degrees. The actual weight was probably around 182 tons, which was still within limits. The aircraft lifted off the runway at 263 kph after rolling for about 2800 metres. It subsequently climbed to 29m at which altitude it leveled off for 4.5 seconds. After that the airplane began to descend gradually. Four seconds into descent, the commander ordered the retraction of flaps. By this time the aircraft was already descending at the rate of 3.5m/sec and the speed was increasing. At the last moment they noted that the descent and suddenly initiated a climb. The airplane then contacted the water and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by aircraft colliding with the water surface shortly after take off.
While the aircraft had gathered sufficient energy to sustain climb, the crew failed to monitor altitude and react correctly in the short time that the aircraft was
airborne. This resulted in the aircraft going into descent till it reached an altitude where recovery was not possible.
The possibility of crew fatigue as a contributory factor in this accident cannot be ruled out."

Events:

Sources:
» CIVIL AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT No. CAV/ACC/3/05 (AIB, Tanzania)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Tanzania Civil Aviation Authority (TCAA) - Tanzania
report status: Final
report number: No. CAV/ACC/3/05
report released:01-JAN-2007
duration of investigation:649 days (1 year 9.5 months)
download report: Report on the accident to Ilyushin IL-76TD aircraft registration ER-IBR which occurred on 23 March 2005 in Lake Victoria near Mwanza, Tanzania (Tanzania CAA No. CAV/ACC/3/05)
cover

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76TD ER-IBR
photo of Ilyushin 76TD ER-IBR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mwanza Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 1996 km (1248 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share