| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 24 MAR 2005 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-FLK |
| C/n / msn: | 53304/1975 |
| First flight: | 1992-02-01 (13 years 2 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The MD-88 was parked on the apron in preparation for a flight from Madrid (MAD). An airport bus collided with the port wing. The wing sliced through the top of the bus, causing substantial damage to both. The airplane was withdrawn from use and broken up at Madrid in 2006.
Sources:
» Air Safety Week, May 9, 2005
Photos
Aircraft history
| 30 MAR 1992 |
EC-946 |
Aviaco |
|
| 27 APR 1992 |
EC-FLK |
Aviaco |
new registration
|
| 01 SEP 1999 |
EC-FLK |
Iberia |
airline merged
|
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.