| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 25 MAR 2005 |
| Type: | Antonov 2R |
| Operator: | Mariupol'sky Metallurgical Combine |
| Registration: | UR-17998 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G210-22 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Sakhanka (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airplane contacted trees and crashed following an engine failure.
Sources:
» Scramble 313
» Scramble 312
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.