Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:28 MAR 2005
Time:16:15
Type:Ilyushin 18D-40
Operator:Aerocaribbean
Registration: CU-T1539
C/n / msn: 2964017102
First flight: 1983
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Flightnumber:4311
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to takeoff from runway 09 (9930 long). It overran the runway and came to rest on a small hill. The landing gear was sheared off in the slide, the engines sustained serious damage and the nr. 1 engine had separated from it's mountings.

Events:

Sources:
» Agencia Cubana de Noticias

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 18D-40 CU-T1539

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 2128 km (1330 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share