Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:29 MAR 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Penta - Pena Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-MPA
C/n / msn: 208B-0627
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vera Paz Farm, PA (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mundico Coelho Airport, PA, Brazil
Destination airport:Vera Paz Farm, PA, Brazil
Narrative:
On the landing run, the pilot lost directional control. The plane went off the left side of the runway and ran into a drainage ditch, where it caught fire. The pilot managed to escape unharmed, but the aircraft was destroyed by the fire.

Events:

Sources:
» DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil: Acidentes aeronáuticos ocorridos em 2005

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share