| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 MAR 2005 |
| Type: | Antonov 28 |
| Operator: | Gran Propeller |
| Registration: | 3C-ZZY |
| C/n / msn: | 1AJ005-23 |
| First flight: | 1989 |
| Engines: | 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kampene (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kampene Airport (FZOE), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-28 had been stored in the D.R. Congo for a considerable time as the engines needed maintenance. Nevertheless was sent to fetch some cargo from Kampene without having undergone the required maintenance. On the return flight from Kampene one engine failed shortly after take-off. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.