Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 APR 2005
Time:09:55
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:ICARO
Registration: HC-CDA
C/n / msn: 11230
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:36087
Cycles:46662
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 555-15P Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coca Airport (OCC) (Ecuador) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Coca Airport (OCC/SECO), Ecuador
Flightnumber: 504
Narrative:
ICARO Flight 504 departed Quito (UIO) at 09:35 on a domestic flight to Coca (OCC). At 09:50 the crew contacted the Coca controller, reported 20 miles out at FL060, requesting a visual approach to runway 15. The controller cleared them for the approach, reported wind calm, pressure 29.94 in. Hg, a temperature of 26 degrees and requested the crew to report on finals. At 09:54:29 the crew reported on finals and were cleared to land. The F-28 touched down 4,5 meters short of runway 15 and struck the raised lip of the runway threshold. It continued for 112 m before veering to the left off the runway. The airplane ran another 263 m before it skidded to a stop against the wall of a company building. Runway 15 is a 2000 m long asphalt runway.
Investigation revealed that the pilots thought the Coca runway was short. To be able to stop the plane on the runway without excessive use of the brakes, they decided to touch down as close to the threshold as possible. The correct procedure would be to pass over the threshold at 50 feet (15 m). The AFM showed a landing distance of 930 m needed at maximum landing weight considering 42° of flaps, speed brakes out, lift dumpers armed, antiskit operative.

CAUSA PROBABLE: "La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes considera que la causa probable del accidente fue el uso durante la aproximación y el aterrizaje de una técnica de
vuelo que contradice lo establecido en el Pilot Operations Manual, Standar Operational Procedures Fokker F-28, página 46, de la compañía operadora,
que indica que el piloto debe prever realizar el tope de ruedas 1.000 pies dentro de la pista
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES: La no realización del briefing para el aterrizaje.
La inobservancia del concepto de cabina estéril en la fase final de aproximación.
La idea equivocada de la tripulación de que la pista era corta para la operación de este tipo de aeronave y por lo tanto exigía la realización de aterrizajes
cortos, topando ruedas en los primeros metros de la pista, para no recalentar los frenos."

Events:

Sources:
» Dirección General de Aviación Civil Ecuador

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 HC-CDA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Coca Airport as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share