Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 APR 2005
Time:ca 12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:GT Air
Registration: PK-LTZ
C/n / msn: 23
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) from Enarotali (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Twin Otter plane left Timika at 11:50 and was expected to have arrived in Enarotali at 12:15. The wreckage was found April 17. Enarotali Airport is located at an elevation of 5500 feet.

Sources:
» Jakarta Post
» Jawa Pos

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 PK-LTZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport to Enarotali Airport as the crow flies is 89 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 232nd loss
  • 844 built
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile