ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Catpass 250 OB-1700 Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 18 April 2005
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Catpass 250
Operator:Aero Condor
Registration: OB-1700
MSN: BB-214
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:23723
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) NNW of Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chagual Airport (SPGL), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Catpass conversion sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM), Peru. There were no serious injuries among the ten passengers or two crew members.
The flight departed Chagual Airport at 15:55 on a flight to Lima. At 25 miles from Lima the crew there was a low fuel pressure warning. Approximately 22 miles from Lima the left engine was shut down. Within 3 miles of Lima the right engine lost power, and was also shut down. The crew declared an emergency.
The pilot perform a 180 degrees turn due to the presence of gas tanks nearby. They turned to an agricultural field where an emergency landing was performed. On touchdown the airplane swung, sustaining substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Causes and contributing factors (translated from original Spanish report):
1. Operation with four consecutive flights made by the same crew to Chagual aerodrome (an aerodrome that demands a high alertness and situational awareness due to difficult topographical conditions), a long and exhausting day flying and working together with the multiple functions performed by the technical crew (dispatcher, payer, loader, cabin crew) probably decreased the performance and capacity of the technical crew and safety.
2. Poor planning on the part of the Operations and Sales Management of the Aero Condor Company Charter, by not providing the NOTAM which showed the lack of JET A1 fuel in Trujillo causing programming, operational and logistic difficulties.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAA Peru
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: CIAA-ACCID-006-2005
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Follow-up / safety actions

CIAA issued 9 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200-Super-King-Air-C-GMMK
accident date: 18-04-2005
type: Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
registration: C-GMMK
accident date: 18-04-2005
registration: C-GMMK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chagual Airport to Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport as the crow flies is 471 km (295 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org