Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 APR 2005
Time:22:05
Type:Boeing 707-3J9C
Operator:Saha Air
Registration: EP-SHE
C/n / msn: 21127/915
First flight: 1976
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 157
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 169
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (Iran) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Flightnumber: 171
Narrative:
After touchdown on runway 29L problems with the undercarriage (failure of a landing gear or tyre burst) caused the Boeing 707 to slide off the runway into the Kan River. Three passengers were killed after they fell in the river during the evacuation.

Events:

Sources:
» CAO Iran
» IRNA
» Khaleej Times
» Reuters

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-3J9C EP-SHE
photo of Boeing 707-3J9C 5-8311
5-8311 was later re-registered EP-SHE and started operating passenger flights for Saha Air.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kish Island Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 1043 km (652 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share