Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 25 April 2005 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | ATMA Airlines |
Registration: | UN-11003 |
MSN: | 5343004 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kabul Airport (KBL) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates |
Destination airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The Antonov 12 cargo plane swerved off the runway at Kabul Airport. A tyre had burst on landing, causing the plane to run off the side of the runway. A small fire erupted near the undercarriage, but was quickly contained. Five of the six crew members were slightly injured.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» AFP
» Scramble 312
» Reuters
Photos

accident date:
25-04-2005type: Antonov An-12
registration: UN-11003
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 1676 km (1047 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.