ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 UR-84559 Kolyadinets
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Bosfor
Registration: UR-84559
MSN: 1G189-26
First flight: 1980
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kolyadinets (   Ukraine)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural plane was accompanied in the cockpit by a 41 year-old driver of the local "Kolyadinetske" farm who directed the pilot to the fields which were to be sprayed. The aircraft was spraying crops with herbicides when it came down near the village Kolyadinets in the Lipovaya Dolina district of the Sumy region.

Sources:
» Michael Roch
» Scramble 313

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org