Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 MAY 2005
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operator:Victoria Air
Registration: 9Q-CVG
C/n / msn: 4342404
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Biega (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Crashed some 30 minutes after takeoff in a mountainous and wooded area. The airplane was on a flight from Goma to Kongolo with a planned stop at Kindu. The Antonov was carrying out a flight on behalf of the private company Maniema Union.

Events:

Sources:
» Independent Online
» Radio Okapi
» avia.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kindu Airport as the crow flies is 393 km (245 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 12

  • 175th loss
  • 1243 built
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile