Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 JUN 2005
Time:11:28
Type:Antonov 24B
Operating for:Marsland Aviation
Leased from:al-Majal Company
Registration: ST-WAL
C/n / msn: 69901004
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 42
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS), Sudan
Flightnumber: 430
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. A fire erupted in the nr.1 engine, causing severe damage to the engine and the left-hand side of the fuselage. Three passengers are said to have died in the crash, while four more, including a flight attendant, died in the next days.

Sources:
» AP
» Sudan Tribune

Photos
photo of Antonov 24B UN-47736
UN-47736 was sold to Sudan as ST-WAL in 2004.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to El Fasher Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (502 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share