ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 TG-TAG Zacapa Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 2 June 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:TAG - Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos
Registration: TG-TAG
MSN: 882028
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zacapa Airport (   Guatemala)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zacapa Airport (MGZA), Guatemala
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during while returning to the airport after developing technical problems after takeoff.

Sources:
» Prensa Libre
» El Periodico

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org