Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:06 JUN 2005
Time:07:40
Type:Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Transportes Aéreos del Ariari - TARI
Registration: HK-3462
C/n / msn: 11759
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) W of Miraflores Airport (MFS) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF), Colombia
Destination airport:San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport (SJE/SKSJ), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 aircraft was chartered by the army to fly 25 soldiers from Miraflores (MFS) to San Jose del Guaviare (SJE) and Villavicencio (VCE). Shortly after takeoff the nr.1 engine caught fire. The pilot could not maintain control and a crash-landing was carried out.

Events:

Sources:
» El Tiempo
» Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar 200509

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3A HK-3462

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miraflores Airport to San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport as the crow flies is 156 km (98 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share