Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 JUN 2005
Time:01:25
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N250UP
C/n / msn: 48745/596
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:28231
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF), United States of America
Flightnumber:6971
Narrative:
The McDonnell Douglas MD-11F was being flown by a captain seated in the left seat, who was receiving initial operating experience (IOE). A captain seated in the right seat, was the pilot-in-command (PIC) of the flight. After a cargo flight from Anchorage (ANC) the airplane was landing on runway 17L Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF), a 8,579-foot-long, concrete runway, during night visual meteorological conditions. After main gear touchdown, the nose gear touched down, and subsequently collapsed. The airplane sustained damage to and around the pressure bulkhead, at station 625. Data obtained from the flight data recorder revealed that after main gear touchdown, the control column was moved sharply forward resulting in a change in pitch angle from approximately 5 degrees nose up, to about 1 degree nose down, which was accompanied by a reduction in load factor to approximately 0.3 g's. The vertical load factor then spiked to approximately 2.5 g's on nose wheel contact, over twice that of a typical landing, with a load factor increment of 0.75 g's, also excessive.
The aircraft sustained US$10million damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flying pilot's improper aircraft handling after main landing gear touchdown, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear assembly. Conributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision during the landing.."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB id NYC05FA094

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Louisville-Standiford Field, KY as the crow flies is 4975 km (3109 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share