ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2M7 5N-BCF Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2M7
Operator:Chanchangi Airlines
Registration: 5N-BCF
MSN: 21655/1452
First flight: 1979-02-23 (26 years 4 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the flooded runway by about 100 m on landing. The aircraft came to rest in a drainage ditch. The pilot was suspended by the Nigerian Aviation Minister for three months.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Vanguard

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaduna Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 631 km (395 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org