ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV-2834P Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 June 2005
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Hector Rafael Hernandez
Registration: YV-2834P
MSN: BB-346
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air sustained damage in a takeoff accident at Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport, Venezuela.
Reportedly the no.1 engine failed during takeoff from runway 27. The aircraft then landed back with the undercarriage retracted.

Sources:
» Rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org