Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 JUN 2005
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK
Operator:Wimbi Dira Airways
Registration: 9Q-CWI
C/n / msn: 16509/33257
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kalima Airport (KLY) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kalima-Kakungwa Airport (KLY/FZOD), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The DC-3 reportedly bounced several times on landing and groundlooped, causing separation of the main landing gear and one engine.

Events:

Sources:
» PPRuNe

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-35-DK 9Q-CWI
photo of Douglas C-47B-DK ZS-KIV

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share