ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-347C C5-MBM Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:03:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-347C
Operator:Mahfooz Aviation
Registration: C5-MBM
MSN: 19966/743
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an accident on landing.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Ethiopian News Agency

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-347C-C5-MBM
accident date: 19-06-2005
type: Boeing 707-347C
registration: C5-MBM
accident date: 19-06-2005
type: Boeing 707-347C
registration: C5-MBM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 3242 km (2026 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 167th loss
» safety profile

 Ethiopia
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org